Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Slacker

Okay, so it's obvious I've been a slacker. Sorry!

Here's the cliff notes version of the past week and a half:

Friday, October 4 - P90X in hotel room in College Station
Nothing exciting to report here, except that I was mindful about the folks on the floor underneath mine and tried not to jump around too loudly during the warm-up! :-)

Saturday, October 5 - 8 miler with Woodlands Fit
The run felt great despite the higher humidity. Our average pace was somewhere between 11:15 and 11:30, depending on the Garmin you looked at. Mine seemed to be off by a 1/2 mile. Strange!

Monday, October 6 - treadmill run, 2.44 miles
I was supposed to run longer, but had to take a phone call. Bill, just for you, I ran this run straight through with no walk breaks. :-p

Tuesday, October 7 - P90X - back and triceps
I had to go to Austin and didn't get home until about 7:30 pm. Plus, the sinus infection I'd been feeling come on since Friday was finally evolving into a full blown infection complete with sneezing, stuffy nose, sore throat, etc. This was a 1/2 ass workout if there ever was one.

Wednesday, October 8 - Rest day
There are usually no rest days between P90X and running, but I was feeling like complete crap and decided that getting to bed extra early would be the best thing I could do. Plus, I had to be at the airport at 6:15 am for my flight to Dallas, so I was dog tired.

Thursday, October 9 - 35 minute treadmill run
I decided to do 9/1s rather than 5/1s and it felt surprisingly good. There was no difference in my pace compared to when I do 5/1s though.

Friday, October 10 - rest day
Still feeling a bit crappy. Again, I let my body rest.

Saturday, October 11 - 9 miler with Woodlands Fit
Okay, so it was cool (not as cool as the previous mornings), but slightly humid. But damn, I felt beat by mile 7! I was really dragging at the end, which was disappointing after such a great run the week before. I ate the same way, used the same gu, so I'm not sure what happened. Maybe it was just me getting over being sick. Maybe it's the extra 15 lbs of baby weight I'm carrying around. Maybe I'm just getting old. I dunno. All I know is that for the rest of the day, I felt like I had been run over by a Mack truck and then it backed up and run over me again. I did manage to take enough Aleve to feel good enough to go the the Aeros game that night...a couple of 'ritas at the Toyota Center helped too! :-)

Sunday, Monday and Tuesday, October 12-14
I am being a total slacker this week! Well sort of...our big community garage sale is this weekend, so for the past 3 nights I've been working on getting all our crap together for this as soon as the kiddos are in bed. I know I should be able to balance this and working out, but dang it's taking forever! I must run on the dreadmill tonight!!! In fact, I am going to have to miss our 10 miler this weekend due to the garage sale. My goal is to do at least 8 on my own on Sunday.

I am working on my nutrition again thanks to Viv's new challenge! Huge kudos to her for getting this awesome challenge going. The motivation for me? I have not lost a single pound since returning to work 2 months ago...in fact, I've gained a few pounds. To help motivate me to eat better even more, I went to a networking luncheon yesterday where nutritionist extraordinaire, Catherine Kruppa, was the guest speaker. She is awesome...and has more letters following her name than anyone else I have met! Since I haven't been motivated to follow WW lately, I am thinking about visiting her for some individualized advice about my weight, eating, etc.

3 comments:

Holden said...

Truth be told, deep down, the only reason I really run is to be able to eat all those delicious food guilt free and darn, there are so many tasty treats out there.

Jill said...

She is my nutritionist. She is really nice and full of knowledge - you should give her a try.

Jill said...

She is my nutritionist. She is really nice and full of knowledge - you should give her a try.