Wednesday, December 02, 2009

Who stole my mojo?


Reward to the person who returns it!

Tuesday, 12/1/09
Holy crap, it's December already! How'd that happen? The stomach was feeling better on Tuesday, so I tried to eat my normal stuff - yogurt, banana, string cheese, strawberries, baked chicken, brown rice, green beans, almonds, oranges....and then I tried to run.

FAIL!

My stomach was not feeling good by mid-afternoon. During the kiddo's dance class, I felt like I had a huge rock in my gut. Yeah, I should have eaten with caution all day. Just shy of 2 miles into my treadmill run and I began to feel nauseous. Not only that, I was sweating buckets! Not that I don't usually sweat - I do, trust me. But, I usually don't sweat this much, this early in my run. I didn't want to stop altogether, so I walked. After about .25 mile, I ran again only to get nauseous and have to walk again. I stayed on the treadmill for a total of 45 minutes and more than 1/2 of that was walking. Blah! So, one hour did not quite happen.

Wednesday, 12/2/09
Determined to redeem myself, I decided early in the day that I would try for an hour on the treadmill after the kiddos were asleep. This time I decided to start out with a little walking, just to make sure I was feeling a-okay. I walked for 5 minutes, then increased my speed - still slow though. After a mile, I increased the speed more - only to about a 10:40 pace though. However, I found myself being distracted a lot and I stopped numerous times - once to turn the bathroom light on for the kiddo, once to adjust the thermostat (i.e. turn down the heat), once to let the dog back in from the frosty temps, etc. You get the idea. I was not wanting to run. I felt heavy and slow - I wanted to walk, not run. This time my stomach wasn't to blame - this was just me being a wuss. After 3 miles of the craptastic run/walk/walk some more thing I had going on, I compromised with myself. Do 5/1s for 2 more miles and you can call it a day. So that's what I did. About the same time, an Ice Cube song came on the ipod....who knew Ice Cube could really motivate my butt to move???

Not guilty, not guilty the filthy devils tried ta kill me...

Yeah, full of bad language, but it makes the booty move! So I finished my run, but I wouldn't say I even came close to redeeming myself. Blah!

I have 10 miles on the schedule for Friday, but the weather is supposed to be super nasty - 38 degrees and rainy. Kinda reminds me of a 21-miler a few years ago! In fact, the weather folks are predicting SNOW!

IN HOUSTON!

SNOW?!?!?!

It normally only snows about once every 10 years here. It snowed like crazy my senior year of high school (1989) on December 20. The next time it snowed was 2004 on Christmas Eve - I'll always remember that, because the kiddo was exactly 1 month old. But then, the 10 year curse was broken, because it snowed several inches on December 10 last year! And now this! So much for global warming, lol!

Anyway, sorry for the tangent...I will be doing my long run on Saturday instead. It's supposed to be 29 degrees, but at least it will be dry. If I was running with a group, we'd be out there no matter the temp, rain or shine...so that means I will be out there no matter what!

3 comments:

Meg Runs said...

I did not take you mojo but don't worry, it'll be returned...maybe after the holidays?! Crazy times right now, hang in there!

Jamoosh said...

I'm keeping your mojo! 25.00 reward? I can get triple that on ebay.

:-)

Tara said...

If there was ever a month for your mojo to be taken; it's December!

I think the whole United States is snowing today!

Hope your 10 miler went ok last Friday!