Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Misc Ramblings

Do think it was any coincidence that nutritionist extraordinaire, Kathline Kruppa, came on the radio as I was getting my Starbucks non-fat, no-whip mocha for the second morning in a row? Yep, this morning I needed to be at work early and I managed to get in 32 minutes on the dreadmill...that was my excuse for "needing" Starbucks this morning.

I've been doing that a lot lately - making excuses for "needing" Starbucks. I still manage to stay within my points range for the week, but it's an awful lot of empty, wasted calories. It means I eat less of something else some point in the day. Bad! So, my goal for the rest of the week - NO MORE STARBUCKS!


So, I did get in 32 of the scheduled 45 minutes this morning. Most of it was walking. I forgot to mention in the past couple of posts that my lower back has really been bothering me. It's mainly caused by my hips being slightly out of alignment, which causes one leg to be a tiny bit higher than the other. I had the same exact problem when I was training for my 1st HM back in 2001. I went through a couple of weeks of PT and didn't have any problems with it again. Until now. I put off going to the Dr, mainly because 1) I was between insurance companies after starting my new job and 2) who likes to ask for time off from a new job? Well, it's time to stop waiting and schedule an appointment! It hurts to walk, it hurts to run. Unfortunately, my new health insurance sucks. BIG TIME. There's a huge deductible, but I guess I'll just have to suck it up. Thank God, Dr. Provenzano is in our network! While I'm there, I might as well see if he can check out my foot as well. It's still bothering me too. And to top it off, I managed to hurt my wrist on Monday while biking. I have no idea how that happened! Maybe I need to have someone check out my reach. I dunno. Anywho, I'm going to get in the rest of that 45 minutes tonight and some Si6 too.

And school...well, our school schedule is all weird now! Some genius scheduled classes for this weekend (LABOR DAY WEEKEND). So, we have classes scheduled for this weekend and then were scheduled have 9/8 off and begin the every-other-weekend thing beginning on 9/15. Well, my morning Prof said that the professors were getting votes from their classes about skipping classes this weekend and having 2 weekends in a row on 9/8 and 9/15. Sounded good to me. That is, until I went to my afternoon class and the Prof said that he didn't want to alter the schedule on such short notice. So, instead of getting a weekend off, I have only my afternoon class this weekend, only my morning class the weekend of the 8th and then the full day of classes on 9/15. Doh!

4 comments:

barbara said...

You have classes on a holiday weekend? That is just sooo wrong. How much notice does your professor need?

Being "slightly" sarcastic here, but that guy needs to work in the corporate world where schedules get changed instantaneously if a big deal lands in our lap that requires immediate attention if we want the sale.

You tell 'em Barbara said so! LOL!

RunningCrazyAfter3 said...

That is ridiculous. If one changes, then they all should. Ugh.

Get your back issues figured out. I dealt with a tilted/twisted pelvis when I was in h.s. sports and it was no fun. I hope it isn't something that is going to come back to bite me now.

Holden said...

Oh no! You'e falling apart! Are you getting older or something?

Ditto on short notices.

Viv said...

I am glad u r setting up an appt. that is terrible, but go getcha urself tuned up. That one afternoon class really stinks. UGH!
So, here is what I when I have to have Starbucks. I get the coffee of the day with Splenda and non-fat milk, sometimes with ice, sometimes hot. 0.5 pts. and I get my lil fix.